Skip to content

Archives

2015 Cross Country Results

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”2657″ img_size=”300×200″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”2655″ img_size=”300×200″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”2656″ img_size=”300×200″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2015 ACS Cross Country Championships were held at
Bundoora Park on Friday 21 August

After St Leonard’s achieved a clean sweep of the major trophies in 2014, St Michael’s and Westbourne were primed and ready to challenge a fit and strong St Leonard’s team looking to go back to back. Beaconhills and Overnewton were solid competitors all day and pushed other teams hard. Loyola and Thomas Carr worked hard and had some great individual performances throughout the day.

St Michael’s dominated at the Year 12 level winning all three pennants; two at Year 9 and one for Year 7 GIrls for a total of six. St Leonard’s had a clean sweep at Year 8; two at Year 10 and 11 for a total of 7 pennants. Westbourne won 4 pennants for Year 7, 9, 10 boys and aggregate Year 7 with Overnewton breaking through for a win for Year 11 Girls.

Once all the results were tallied it was St Leonard’s that won the Overall Aggregate and Girl’s Aggregate Trophies from a determined St Michael’s with Westbourne fighting hard to win the Aggregate Boy’s Trophy by one point from St Leonard’s. All in all it was an outstanding day of competition with two new records set. Congratulations to St Leonard’s and Westbourne on their outstanding efforts in winning the major trophies. [vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2015 ACS CROSS COUNTRY SCORES

Overall Aggregate

 

Girl’s Aggregate

 

Boy’s Aggregate

Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
1 St Leonard’s 71 1 St Leonard’s 38 1 Westbourne 34
2 St Michael’s 67 2 St Michael’s 35 2 St Leonard’s 33
3 Westbourne 59 3 R Westbourne 25 3 St Michael’s 32
4 Beaconhills 46 4 R Beaconhills 25 4 Overnewton 24
5 Overnewton 45 5 Overnewton 21 5 Beaconhills 21
6 Loyola 30 6 Loyola 16 6 Loyola 14
7 Thomas Carr 18 7 Thomas Carr 8 7 Thomas Carr 10

Year 12 Aggregate

 

Year 12 Girls

 

Year 12 Boys

Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
1 St Michael’s 14 1 St Michael’s 7 1 St Michael’s 7
2 R Westbourne 9 2 St Leonard’s 6 2 Overnewton 6
3 R Overnewton 9 3 Beaconhills 5 3 Westbourne 5
4 St Leonard’s 8 4 Westbourne 4 4 Thomas Carr 4
5 Beaconhills 6 5 Overnewton 3 5 Loyola 3
6 Thomas Carr 5 6 Loyola 2 6 St Leonard’s 2
6 Loyola 5 7 Thomas Carr 1 7 Beaconhills 1

Year 11 Aggregate

 

Year 11 Girls

 

Year 11 Boys

Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
1 St Leonard’s 13 1 Overnewton 7 1 St Leonard’s 7
2 R St Michael’s 10 2 St Leonard’s 6 2 St Michael’s 6
3 R Overnewton 10 3 Beaconhills 5 3 Westbourne 5
4 Beaconhills 7 4 St Michael’s 4 4 Loyola 4
4 Loyola 7 5 Loyola 3 5 Overnewton 3
4 Westbourne 7 6 Westbourne 2 6 Beaconhills 2
7 Thomas Carr 2 7 Thomas Carr 1 7 Thomas Carr 1

Year 10 Aggregate

 

Year 10 Girls

 

Year 10 Boys

Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
1 St Leonard’s 13 1 St Leonard’s 7 1 Westbourne 7
2 Westbourne 12 2 St Michael’s 6 2 St Leonard’s 6
3 St Michael’s 11 3 Westbourne 5 3 St Michael’s 5
4 Beaconhills 8 4 Beaconhills 4 4 Beaconhills 4
5 Thomas Carr 4 5 Thomas Carr 3 5 Overnewton 3
5 Overnewton 4 6 Loyola 2 6 Loyola 2
5 Loyola 4 7 Overnewton 1 7 Thomas Carr 1

Year 9 Aggregate

 

Year 9 Girls

 

Year 9 Boys

Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
1 R St Michael’s 12 1 St Michael’s 7 1 Westbourne 7
2 R St Leonard’s 12 2 St Leonard’s 6 2 St Leonard’s 6
3 R Westbourne 12 3 Westbourne 5 3 St Michael’s 5
4 Overnewton 7 4 Loyola 4 4 Overnewton 4
5 Loyola 5 5 Overnewton 3 5 Beaconhills 3
5 Beaconhills 5 6 Beaconhills 2 6 Thomas Carr 2
7 Thomas Carr 3 7 Thomas Carr 1 7 Loyola 1

Year 8 Aggregate

 

Year 8 Girls

 

Year 8 Boys

Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
1 St Leonard’s 14 1 St Leonard’s 7 1 St Leonard’s 7
2 Beaconhills 11 2 Beaconhills 6 2 St Michael’s 6
3 St Michael’s 10 3 Westbourne 5 3 Beaconhills 5
4 Westbourne 8 4 St Michael’s 4 4 Overnewton 4
5 Overnewton 6 5 Loyola 3 5 Westbourne 3
6 Loyola 5 6 Overnewton 2 6 Loyola 2
7 Thomas Carr 2 7 Thomas Carr 1 7 Thomas Carr 1

Year 7 Aggregate

 

Year 7 Girls

 

Year 7 Boys

Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
 
Rank
Team
Total
1 Westbourne 11 1 St Michael’s 7 1 Westbourne 7
2 R St Leonard’s 11 2 St Leonard’s 6 2 Beaconhills 6
3 St Michael’s 10 3 Overnewton 5 3 St Leonard’s 5
4 R Overnewton 9 4 Westbourne 4 4 Overnewton 4
5 R Beaconhills 9 5 Beaconhills 3 5 St Michael’s 3
6 Loyola 4 6 Loyola 2 6 Loyola 2
7 Thomas Carr 2 7 Thomas Carr 1 7 Thomas Carr 1
R = placed based on Raw scores

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

New Records

Event

Distance

Time

School

Year 7 Boys 3 km 10:34.10 Loyola College
Year 11 Boys 5 km 16:04.46 St Michael’s Grammar School

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

See below for highlighted pictures from the day