Skip to content

Archives

2020 ACS Swimming Championships

2020 ACS Swimming Championships

Tuesday 10 March 2020

Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre (outdoor pool)

30 Aughtie Drive, Albert Park

 

 

We welcome parents and friends to join in cheering on our member schools’ best swimmers at the 2020 ACS Swimming Championships. This year’s twilight event will no doubt create a wonderful atmosphere as swimmers strive to achieve their personal bests and proudly represent their school in this annual competition.

Please note: the area around MSAC in Albert Park will be in Grand Prix mode so Aughtie Drive and Lakeside Drive will be closed. Please use the Albert Rd/Cecil St entrance to access the multi-deck car park for user pay car parking. 

PARKING AT MSAC

MSAC car parks use Licence Plate Recognition (LPR) technology. Visitors obtain a ticket upon entry which will match the recorded licence plate. The first hour is free, then standard rates apply. Payment can be made at pay stations within the venue or via credit card upon exit.

  • Parking at MSAC is subject to availability
  • Non-members of MSAC will receive the first hour of parking free, then $5.20/hr or part thereof, from 12 – 5 pm. After 5 pm, the first hour is free then a flat rate of $5.20 is applied.

Entry to the Aquatics Multi-Deck car park is via Albert Road/Cecil Street. The Aquatics Multi-Deck car park is the only car park available for Aquatic patrons whilst in Grand Prix mode.

Parking: Multi-deck ticketed parking available – enter via Albert Rd/Cecil St entrance
Doors Open: 3.00 pm   (all times updated 5/3/20)
Warm Up: 3.15 pm – 3.35 pm 
National Anthem: 3.40 pm – St Leonard’s
Events: 3.45 pm – 7.45 pm approx
Presentations: 7.55 pm approx

 

EVENT SCHEDULE

No. Year Event Time
1 Open Girls Individual Medley C’ship 3.40pm
2 Open Boys 200m  Individual Medley C’ship  
3 7 Girls 4x50m Medley Relay  
4 7 Boys 4x50m Medley Relay  
5 8 Girls 4x50m Medley Relay  
6 8 Boys 4x50m Medley Relay  
7 9 Girls 4x50m Medley Relay  
8 9 Boys 4x50m Medley Relay  
9 10 Girls 4x50m Medley Relay  
10 10 Boys 4x50m Medley Relay  
11 11 Girls 4x50m Medley Relay  
12 11 Boys 4x50m Medley Relay  
13 12 Girls 4x50m Medley Relay  
14 12 Boys  4x50m Medley Relay  
15 7 Girls 50m A Freestyle Championship 4.35 pm
16 7 Girls 50m B Freestyle Championship  
17 7 Boys 50m A Freestyle Championship  
18 7 Boys 50m B Freestyle Championship  
19 8 Girls  50m A Freestyle Championship  
20 8 Girls 50m B Freestyle Championship  
21 8 Boys  50m A Freestyle Championship  
22 8 Boys 50m B Freestyle Championship  
23 9 Girls  50m A Freestyle Championship  
24 9 Girls 50m B Freestyle Championship  
25 9 Boys  50m A Freestyle Championship  
26 9 Boys 50m B Freestyle Championship  
27 Multiclass 50m Freestyle Championship  
28 10 Girls 50m A Freestyle Championship  
29 10 Girls 50m B Freestyle Championship  
30 10 Boys 50m A Freestyle Championship  
31 10 Boys 50m B Freestyle Championship  
32 11 Girls 50m A Freestyle Championship  
33 11 Girls  50m B Freestyle Championship  
34 11 Boys 50m A Freestyle Championship  
35 11 Boys 50m B Freestyle Championship  
36 12 Girls 50m A Freestyle Championship  
37 12 Girls 50m B Freestyle Championship  
38 12 Boys  50m A Freestyle Championship  
39 12 Boys  50m B Freestyle Championship  
40 7 Girls 50m A Backstroke Championship  
41 7 Girls 50m B Backstroke Championship 5.05 pm
42 7 Boys 50m A Backstroke Championship  
43 7 Boys 50m B Backstroke Championship  
44 8 Girls 50m A Backstroke Championship  
45 8 Girls 50m B Backstroke Championship  
46 8 Boys 50m A Backstroke Championship  
47 8 Boys 50m B Backstroke Championship  
48 9 Girls 50m A Backstroke Championship  
49 9 Girls 50m B Backstroke Championship  
50 9 Boys 50m A Backstroke Championship  
51 9 Boys 50m B Backstroke Championship  
52 10 Girls 50m A Backstroke Championship  
53 10 Girls 50m B Backstroke Championship  
54 10 Boys 50m A Backstroke Championship  
55 10 Boys 50m B Backstroke Championship  
56 11 Girls 50m A Backstroke Championship  
57 11 Girls 50m B Backstroke Championship  
58 11 Boys 50m A Backstroke Championship  
59 11 Boys 50m B Backstroke Championship  
60 12 Girls 50m A Backstroke Championship  
61 12 Girls 50m B Backstroke Championship  
62 12 Boys  50m A Backstroke Championship  
63 12 Boys  50m B Backstroke Championship  
64 7 Girls 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
65 7 Girls 50m B Breaststroke Championship 5.55 pm
66 7 Boys 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
67 7 Boys 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
68 8 Girls 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
69 8 Girls 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
70 8 Boys 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
71 8 Boys 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
72 9 Girls 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
73 9 Girls 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
74 9 Boys 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
75 9 Boys 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
76 10 Girls 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
77 10 Girls 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
78 10 Boys 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
79 10 Boys 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
80 11 Girls 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
81 11 Girls 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
82 11 Boys 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
83 11 Boys 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
84 12 Girls 50m A Breaststroke Championship  
85 12 Girls 50m B Breaststroke Championship  
86 12 Boys  50m A Breaststroke Championship  
87 12 Boys  50m B Breaststroke Championship  
88 7 Girls 50m Butterfly Championship  
89 7 Boys 50m Butterfly Championship 6.32 pm
90 8 Girls 50m Butterfly Championship  
91 8 Boys 50m Butterfly Championship  
92 9 Girls 50m Butterfly Championship  
93 9 Boys 50m Butterfly Championship  
94 10 Girls 50m Butterfly Championship  
95 10 Boys 50m Butterfly Championship  
96 11 Girls 50m Butterfly Championship  
97 11 Boys 50m Butterfly Championship  
98 12 Girls 50m Butterfly Championship  
99 12 Boys  50m Butterfly Championship  
100 Jnr Girls 100m Freestyle Championship  
101 Jnr Boys 100m Freestyle Championship 6.49 pm
102 Inter Girls 100m Freestyle Championship  
103 Inter Boys 100m Freestyle Championship  
104 Snr Boys 100m Freestyle Championship  
105 Snr Boys 100m Freestyle Championship  
106 7 Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
107 7 Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay 7.00 pm
108 8 Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
109 8 Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
110 9 Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
111 9 Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
112 10 Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
113 10 Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
114 11 Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
115 11 Boys 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
116 12 Girls 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay  
117 12 Boys  4 x 50m Freestyle Relay