It was a fantastic day at MSAC, with our member schools coming together for the first time this year for the ACS Swimming Championships. It was a day of strong competition, with a number of record-breaking swims!
For the 9th consecutive year, St Leonard’s took out the Championships, with an aggregate score of 2,034. In an outstanding year of competition, four swimmers were awarded the Swimmer of the Meet, each with a maximum available score of 100 points (top 5 individual result scores).
We congratulate all swimmers for their efforts on the day. A big thankyou to all the member school staff, MSAC staff and Swimming Victoria officials who ensure the event runs so well each and every year.
Please see the full list of results below.
Overall Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonards | 2,034 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 1,922 | ||
3 – St Michael’s | 1,602 | ||
4 – Overnewton | 1,545 | ||
5 – Beaconhills | 1,484 | ||
6 – Loyola | 1,360 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 488 |
Girls Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonards | 1,099 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 981 | ||
3 – Overnewton | 820 | ||
4 – St Michael’s | 769 | ||
5 – Beaconhills | 613 | ||
6 – Loyola | 570 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 399 |
Boys Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – Westbourne | 941 | ||
2 – St Leonard’s | 935 | ||
3 – Beaconhills | 871 | ||
4 – St Michael’s | 833 | ||
5 – Loyola | 790 | ||
6 – Overnewton | 725 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 89 |
Year 7 Aggregate | ||
---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | |
1 – St Leonard’s | 343 | |
2 – St Michael’s | 260 | |
3 – Westbourne | 245 | |
4 – Overnewton | 228 | |
5 – Loyola | 227 | |
6 – St Aloysius | 188 | |
7 – Beaconhills | 184 |
Year 7 Girls | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonards | 178 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 126 | ||
3 – Overnewton | 122 | ||
4 – St Aloysius | 107 | ||
5 – St Michael’s | 93 | ||
6 = Beaconhills | 91 | ||
6 = Loyola | 91 | ||
Year 7 Boys | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Michael’s | 167 | ||
2 – St Leonard’s | 165 | ||
3 – Loyola | 136 | ||
4 – Westbourne | 119 | ||
5 – Overnewton | 106 | ||
6 – Beaconhills | 93 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 81 |
Year 8 Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – Westbourne | 342 | ||
2 – Overnewton | 275 | ||
3 = St Michael’s | 247 | ||
3 = St Leonard’s | 247 | ||
5 – Beaconhills | 237 | ||
6 – Loyola | 229 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 70 |
Year 8 Girls | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – Westbourne | 163 | ||
2 – St Leonard’s | 160 | ||
3 – Overnewton | 135 | ||
4 – St Michael’s | 129 | ||
5 – Beaconhills | 118 | ||
6 – Loyola | 93 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 70 |
Year 8 Boys | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – Westbourne | 179 | ||
2 – Overnewton | 140 | ||
3 – Loyola | 136 | ||
4 – Beaconhills | 119 | ||
5 – St Michael’s | 118 | ||
6 – St Leonard’s | 87 |
Year 9 Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonards | 348 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 312 | ||
3 – Loyola | 258 | ||
4 – Overnewton | 249 | ||
5 – St Michael’s | 201 | ||
6 – Beaconhills | 163 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 94 |
Year 9 Girls | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – Westbourne | 170 | ||
2 – St Leonard’s | 167 | ||
3 – Overnewton | 127 | ||
4 – Loyola | 102 | ||
5 – St Michael’s | 97 | ||
6 – St Aloysius | 94 | ||
7 – Beaconhills | 67 |
Year 9 Boys | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonards | 181 | ||
2 – Loyola | 156 | ||
3 – Westbourne | 142 | ||
4 – Overnewton | 122 | ||
5 –St Michael’s | 104 | ||
6 – Beaconhills | 96 |
Year 10 Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonards | 339 | ||
2 – Beaconhills | 296 | ||
3 – Westbourne | 272 | ||
4 – Overnewton | 257 | ||
5 – St Michael’s | 226 | ||
6 – Loyola | 180 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 64 |
Year 10 Girls | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonard’s | 179 | ||
2 – Overnewton | 156 | ||
3 – Westbourne | 140 | ||
4 – Beaconhills | 115 | ||
5 – St Michael’s | 107 | ||
6 – Loyola | 82 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 64 |
Year 10 Boys | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – Beaconhills | 181 | ||
2 – St Leonard’s | 160 | ||
3 – Westbourne | 132 | ||
4 – St Michael’s | 119 | ||
5 Overnewton | 101 | ||
6 – Loyola | 98 |
Year 11 Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonard’s | 313 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 307 | ||
3 – St Michael’s | 287 | ||
4 – Beaconhills | 213 | ||
5 – Overnewton | 209 | ||
6 – Loyola | 187 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 46 |
Year 11 Girls | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonard’s | 176 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 160 | ||
3 – St Michael’s | 135 | ||
4 – Overnewton | 111 | ||
5 – Beaconhills | 68 | ||
6 – Loyola | 67 | ||
7 – St Aloysius | 46 |
Year 11 Boys | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Michael’s | 152 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 147 | ||
3 – Beaconhills | 145 | ||
4 – St Leonard’s | 137 | ||
5 – Loyola | 120 | ||
6 – Overnewton | 98 |
Year 12 Aggregate | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 = Westbourne | 306 | ||
1 = St Leonard’s | 306 | ||
3 – Beaconhills | 278 | ||
4 – St Michael’s | 275 | ||
5 – Overnewton | 225 | ||
6 – Loyola | 158 |
Year 12 Girls | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – St Leonard’s | 161 | ||
2 – St Michael’s | 158 | ||
3 – Westbourne | 148 | ||
4 – Overnewton | 113 | ||
5 – Beaconhills | 105 | ||
6 – Loyola | 84 |
Year 12 Boys | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place Team | Points | ||
1 – Beaconhills | 173 | ||
2 – Westbourne | 158 | ||
3 – St Leonard’s | 145 | ||
4 – St Michael’s | 117 | ||
5 – Overnewton | 112 | ||
6 – Loyola | 74 |
Swimmers of the Meet | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Name | Points | |
2023 Swimmer of the Meet | St Leonard’s | Giselle | 100 |
2023 Swimmer of the Meet | St Leonard’s | Lucy | 100 |
2023 Swimmer of the Meet | St Leonard’s | Max | 100 |
2023 Swimmer of the Meet | Beaconhills | Cooper | 100 |
Swimming Meet Records | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Event | Time | Date | Name | School |
Year 9 Boys 200 Medley Relay | 2:05.73 | 14/02/2023 | Jack, Amour, Max & Ben | St Leonard’s |
Year 7 Girls 50m Freestyle | 29.70 | 14/03/2023 | Lucy | St Leonard’s |
Year 9 Girls 50m Freestyle | 28.32 | 14/03/2023 | Sophia | Westbourne |
Year 9 Boys 50m Freestyle | 24.87 | 14/03/2023 | Max | St Leonard’s |
Year 9 Boys 50m Butterfly | 26.82 | 14/03/2023 | Max | St Leonard’s |
Year 9 Boys 200m Freestyle Relay | 1:51.83 | 14/03/2023 | Ben, Amour, Jack & Max | St Leonard’s |