Skip to content

Archives

2019 ACS Athletics Championship Results

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2019 ACS Championships 

The 2019 ACS Athletics Championships was a fantastic day of competition. The athletes’ performances get better and better each year. This year we saw the great depth of the St Leonard’s team in convincingly taking out the three major trophies, with strong team performances from Westbourne and Overnewton in finishing in second and third place respectively. Congratulations to St Leonard’s on their wonderful success. We witnessed outstanding individual achievements from many athletes, including; 

  • Caitlyn  – Beaconhills – smashed the Year 10 Girls Discus by almost 4 metres
  • Cameron – Beaconhills – broke his brother Matthew’s records in the 100m (10.80) & 200m (21.37) – incredible times
  • Amiru  – Beaconhills – broke the Yr 11 Boys long jump by almost 70cm
  • Rebekah – Thomas Carr – broke the Year 11 Girls Discus by 2.11 metres
  • St Leonard’s Year 10 Girls 4 x 100m – broke a 13 year old record
  • Overnewton’s Yr 11 & 12 Boys broke the 4 x 100m records

The Female Athletes of the Meet Awards went to Amanda from Overnewton and Olivia from Westbourne who both achieved a perfect score of 100 points with five first places. Amiru from Beaconhills took out the Male Athlete of the Meet on 97 points with four first places and a second place. Congratulations to these three outstanding and gracious athletes.

Well done to all teams on your commitment to this event, it shows in the wonderful performances throughout the day.

Thank you to the Athletics Victoria Officials, our school officials, parents, staff and students who contribute to make the day possible and such a great success. [vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]Congratulations to our Female and Male Athletes of the Meet [vc_row][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”6364″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”6365″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”6363″ img_size=”medium” add_caption=”yes”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

New Athletics Records

No.

Event

Format

Time/Distance

Name

School

1 Year 10 Girls High Jump  Height 1.58m Dakodah Thomas Carr College
17 Year 7 Girls Discus Throw Distance 28.50m Keira Loyola College
30 Year 11 Girls Triple Jump Distance 11.18m Jordynne St Leonard’s College
53 Year 7 Girls Shot Put Throw Distance 10.90m Keira Loyola College
71 Year 12 Boys 100 Metre Dash Time 10.80 sec Cameron Beaconhills College
73 Year 10 Girls Discus Throw Distance 35.72m Caitlyn Beaconhills College
98 Year 7 Boys 200 Metre Dash Time 25.86 sec Rivinaka Beaconhills College
104 Year 9 Girls 200 Metre Dash Time 26.24 sec Jess St Leonard’s College
122 Year 12 Boys 200 Metre Dash Time 21.37 sec Cameron Beaconhills College
128 Year 11 Girls Long Jump Distance 5.10m Olivia Westbourne Grammar School
138 Year 11 Boys Long Jump Distance 6.93m Amiru Beaconhills College
145 Year 11 Girls Discus Throw Distance 34.03m Rebekah Thomas Carr College
149 Year 12 Girls 800 Metre Run Time 2:25.38  Matisse Beaconhills College
161 Year 10 Girls 4 x 100 Metre Relay Time 52.34 sec   St Leonard’s College
164 Year 11 Boys 4 x 100 Metre Relay Time 45.31 sec   Overnewton Anglican Community College
166 Year 12 Boys 4 x 100 Metre Relay Time 44.46 sec   Overnewton Anglican Community College

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

2019 ACS Athletics Championships – Final Scores

28 May 2019 – Lakeside Stadium

Overall Aggregate Team Scores Aggregate Girls Team Scores Aggregate Boys Team Scores
Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 St Leonard’s 2,804 1 St Leonard’s 1,455 1 St Leonard’s 1,349
2 Westbourne 2,661 2 Westbourne 1,349 2 Westbourne 1,312
3 Overnewton 2,488 3 Overnewton 1,240 3 Overnewton 1,248
4 St Michael’s 2,386 4 St Michael’s 1,160 4 St Michael’s 1,226
5 Beaconhills 2,191 5 Beaconhills 1,049 5 Beaconhills 1,142
6 Loyola 2,008 6 Loyola 951 6 Loyola 1,057
7 Thomas Carr 1,634 7 Thomas Carr 842 7 Thomas Carr 792
                 
 Year 12 Aggregate Team Scores  Year 12 Girls Team Scores Year 12 Boys Team Scores
Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Westbourne 433 1 Westbourne 222 1 Westbourne 211
2 Overnewton 399 2 Overnewton 196 2 Overnewton 203
3 St Leonard’s 390 3 St Leonard’s 193 3 St Leonard’s 197
4 St Michael’s 353 4 St Michael’s 183 4 Beaconhills 178
5 Beaconhills 340 5 Beaconhills 162 5 Loyola 170
6 Loyola 324 6 Loyola 154 6 St Michael’s 170
7 Thomas Carr 250 7 Thomas Carr 136 7 Thomas Carr 114
                 
Year 11 Aggregate Team Scores Year 11 Girls Team Scores Year 11 Boys Team Scores
Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 St Leonard’s 438 1 Westbourne 243 1 St Leonard’s 216
2 Westbourne 415 2 St Leonard’s 222 2 Loyola 203
3 Overnewton 387 3 Overnewton 196 3 St Michael’s 192
4 Beaconhills 354 4 Beaconhills 176 4 Overnewton 191
5 St Michael’s 348 5 St Michael’s 156 4 Beaconhills 178
6 Loyola 293 6 Thomas Carr 141 6 Westbourne 172
7 Thomas Carr 235 7 Loyola 90 7 Thomas Carr 94
                 
Year 10 Aggregate Team Scores Year 10 Girls Team Scores Year 10 Boys Team Scores
Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Westbourne 417 1 St Leonard’s 212 1 Westbourne 232
2 St Leonard’s 407 2 Beaconhills 201 2 St Leonard’s 195
3 Beaconhills 378 3 Loyola 186 3 Loyola 189
4 Loyola 375 4 Westbourne 185 3 St Michael’s 184
5 St Michael’s 363 5 Overnewton 181 5 Beaconhills 177
6 Overnewton 336 6 St Michael’s 179 6 Overnewton 155
7 Thomas Carr 236 7 Thomas Carr 102 7 Thomas Carr 134
                 
Year 9 Aggregate Team Scores Year 9 Girls Team Scores Year 9 Boys Team Scores
Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 St Leonard’s 453 1 St Leonard’s 250 1 St Michael’s 235
2 St Michael’s 434 2 Westbourne 208 2 St Leonard’s 203
3 Overnewton 376 3 St Michael’s 199 3 Overnewton 190
4 Westbourne 367 4 Overnewton 186 4 Thomas Carr 169
5 Thomas Carr 319 5 Thomas Carr 150 5 Westbourne 159
6 Beaconhills 285 6 Beaconhills 130 6 Beaconhills 155
7 Loyola 267 7 Loyola 125 7 Loyola 142
                 
Year 8 Aggregate Team Scores Year 8 Girls Team Scores Year 8 Boys Team Scores
Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 St Leonard’s 428 1 St Leonard’s 234 1 Westbourne 238
2 Overnewton 412 2 Overnewton 220 2 St Michael’s 215
3 Westbourne 411 3 Westbourne 173 3 St Leonard’s 194
4 St Michael’s 371 4 Loyola 163 4 Overnewton 192
5 Beaconhills 317 5 Thomas Carr 156 5 Beaconhills 165
6 Loyola 302 6 St Michael’s 156 6 Loyola 139
7 Thomas Carr 256 7 Beaconhills 152 7 Thomas Carr 100
                 
Year 7 Aggregate Team Scores Year 7 Girls Team Scores Year 7 Boys Team Scores
Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 St Leonard’s 438 1 St Leonard’s 212 1 St Leonard’s 226
2 Overnewton 425 2 Westbourne 205 2 Overnewton 225
3 Westbourne 405 3 Overnewton 200 3 Westbourne 200
4 Beaconhills 348 4 St Michael’s 189 4 Beaconhills 195
5 St Michael’s 343 5 Loyola 157 5 St Michael’s 154
6 Loyola 294 6 Beaconhills 153 6 Loyola 137
7 Thomas Carr 212 7 Thomas Carr 96 7 Thomas Carr 116